Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] 38 C.F.R. § 20.201(a)(1) and (a)(4), requiring that,
when the RO provides an appeal form to a claimant in
connection with the RO’s decision, an NOD initiating
appellate review can be effected only by completing that
form.
Lastly, Petitioners argue the Final Rule abrogates the
VA’s duty to develop veterans’ claims because it
“[i]mpermissibly [r]estricts [t]he [c]laims [d]eemed
[r]aised [b]y [v]eterans,” American Legion (15-7061) Br.
51, and therefore does not allow the VA to adjudicate
claims “reasonably raised” by the record, id. at 54. Specifically,
Petitioners point to new 38 C.F.R. § 19.24(b), which
requires claimants to “enumerate[] the issues or conditions
for which appellate review is sought,” and new 38
C.F.R. § 3.160(a)(3)–(4), under which claimants must
“identify the benefit sought” and provide “a description of
symptom(s) or medical condition(s) on which the benefit is
based,” respectively. We address each of these contentions
in turn.
A. Claim Initiation: 38 C.F.R. Part 3
Our review of an agency’s interpretation of a statute
that it administers is governed by the two-step framework
VETERANS JUSTICE GRP., LLC 14 v. SEC’Y OF VETERANS AFFAIRS