Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] an electronic application within a VA web-based electronic
claims application system before submitting it for
actual processing. 38 C.F.R. § 3.155(b)(1)(i) (2015).
Second, a claimant may submit a VA standard form
(“VAF 21-0966”) in either paper or electronic form. Id.
§ 3.155(b)(1)(ii); Final Rule, 79 Fed. Reg. at 57,666.
Third, a claimant may establish intent to file by communicating
orally with certain designated VA personnel
“either in person or by telephone,” who will document the
claimant’s intent. Final Rule, 79 Fed. Reg. at 57,666; see
38 C.F.R. § 3.155(b)(1)(iii) (2015). So long as a formal
application is filed within one year of the submission, the
3 “An intent to file a claim must provide sufficient
identifiable or biographical information to identify the
claimant.” Final Rule, 79 Fed. Reg. at 57,665. In contrast
to informal claims, an intent to file a claim does not
require the claimant “to identify the specific benefit
sought,” id., but does require an identification of the
general benefit sought (such as compensation versus