Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] Expression of intent to appeal and [2] Disagreement with
a determination,” and that the statute therefore “clearly
excludes imposing the use of a standardized form.”
NOVA (15-7025) Br. 8 (capitalization modified). VJG
similarly argues “[nothing] in 38 U.S.C. [§] 7105 authorize[
s] the Secretary to require . . . detailed ‘technical
pleading’ in order to obtain appellate review of an adverse
decision.” VJG (15-7021) Br. 25. It adds that “requiring
specification of the issues on appeal in [an NOD] and a
formal appeal is redundant.” Id. at 26 (Comparing 38
C.F.R. § 20.201(a)(4) (requiring identification of “the
specific determinations with which the claimant disagrees”),
with 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(3) (“The appeal should
set out specific allegations of error of fact or law, such
allegations related to specific items in the statement of
the case.”)). NOVA also argues that Congress’s use of the
term “notice of disagreement” in 38 U.S.C. § 7105, instead
of the term “forms of application,” which is used elsewhere
in Title 38, directly addresses and precludes the
VA’s ability “to require a claimant to file a standardized