Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] statute’s silence or ambiguity as to a particular issue
means that Congress has not directly addressed the
precise question at issue (thus likely delegating gap-filling
power to the agency).” (internal quotation marks and
citation omitted)); Entergy Corp. v. Riverkeeper, Inc., 556
U.S. 208, 222 (2009) (“It is eminently reasonable to conclude
that [a statute’s] silence is meant to convey nothing
more than a refusal to tie the agency’s hands. . . .”).
2. Amended 38 C.F.R. Part 3, Requiring that Claims
Be Initiated Via a Standard VA Form Is Consistent
with 38 U.S.C. §§ 501(a)(2) and 5110(a)(1)
The statute is not only silent as to the definition of
“application,” but affirmatively grants “[t]he Secretary . . .
authority to prescribe all rules and regulations . . . including––
the forms of application by claimants under such
laws.” 38 U.S.C. § 501; see also id. § 5101(a)(1) (“A specific
claim in the form prescribed by the Secretary . . . must
be filed in order for benefits to be paid. . . .” (emphasis
added)); Mansfield v. Peake, 525 F.3d 1312, 1317 (Fed.
Cir. 2008) (“Congress has provided the VA with authority