Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] informal claims regulation.
c. The “Incomplete Application” Provision of 38 U.S.C.
§ 5102(b)–(c) Does Not Indicate Congress Intended to
Codify the Informal Claims Regulation
Finally, American Legion asserts that “[s]ince 1957,
Congress has not merely acquiesced with VA’s position;
[it] has also enacted legislation that affirmatively contradicts
VA’s attempts to eliminate informal submissions as
VETERANS JUSTICE GRP., LLC 20 v. SEC’Y OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

placeholders for effective dates.” American Legion (15-
7061) Br. 30. American Legion first points to 38 U.S.C.
§ 5102(b), which provides that “[i]f a claimant’s application
. . . is incomplete, the Secretary shall notify the
claimant . . . of the information necessary to complete the
application.” 38 U.S.C. § 5102(b) (2012). An adjacent
subsection further states that if a claimant has been
“notified under section (b)” and the claimant fails to
furnish necessary information “to complete [the] application,
. . . no benefit may be paid or furnished.” Id.
§ 5102(c)(1) (emphasis added).