Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] The regulation goes on to ex-plain that “[n]ew and material evidence can be neither cu-mulative nor redundant of the evidence of record at the
1 Under the Veterans Appeals Improvement and Modernization Act of 2017, Pub. L. 115-55 (“Modernization Act”), veterans may now file “supplemental claims” based on “new and relevant” evidence. 38 U.S.C. § 5108 (2019); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.156(d), 3.2501 (2019). Section 3.2501 defines “relevant evidence” as “information that tends to prove or disprove a matter at issue in a claim [and] includes evi-dence that raises a theory of entitlement that was not pre-viously addressed.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.2501. The comments accompanying the proposed rule explained that the defini-tion of “relevant evidence” came from 38 U.S.C. § 101(35). VA Claims and Appeals Modernization, 83 Fed. Reg. 39,818, 39,822 (proposed Aug. 10, 2018).