Veteranclaims’s Blog
[…] disputes these arguments and urges the Court to affirm the Board decision. Secretary’s Br. at 7-14.
Service connection for a disability may be established on a presumptive basis for veterans
with a qualifying chronic disability that became manifest during service in the Southwest Asia
theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War or to a degree of 10% or more not later than
December 31, 2021. See 38 U.S.C. § 1117(a); 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(1)(i) (2021). A qualifying
chronic disability may result from an undiagnosed illness or a MUCMI “that is defined by a cluster
of signs or symptoms.” 38 U.S.C. § 1117(a)(2)(A), (B); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2)(i). Pertinent
to this case, a MUCMI is “a diagnosed illness without conclusive pathophysiology or etiology,
that is characterized by overlapping symptoms and signs and has features such as fatigue, pain,
5
disability out of proportion to physical findings, and inconsistent demonstration of laboratory
abnormalities.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(2)(ii); see Stewart, 30 Vet.App. at 390 (“Under the proper
interpretation of the law, an illness is a MUCMI where either the etiology or pathophysiology of
the illness is inconclusive. Conversely, a multisymptom illness is not a MUCMI where both the