United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] party does not develop an argument, we treat that argument
as waived).
Case: 21-1378 Document: 56 Page: 7 Filed: 03/25/2022
VETERAN WARRIORS, INC. v.
SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
8
“eligible veteran,” thereby entitling his family caregivers to
benefits. Id.
In the Proposed Rule, the VA read this language and
the broader statutory context as creating a gap. 85 Fed.
Reg. at 13,359. It concluded that Congress had not spoken
to the meaning of “in need of personal care services,” leaving
that question to the VA. Id. The VA then filled that
gap with a regulatory definition. See 38 C.F.R. § 71.15.
Under § 71.15, a veteran is “in need of personal care services”
when he “requires in-person personal care services
from another person, and without such personal care services,
alternative in-person caregiving arrangements (including
respite care or assistance of an alternative
caregiver) would be required to support the eligible veteran’s
safety.”
Petitioners challenge the in-person requirement. They
claim the VA’s interpretation is inconsistent with the statutory
text, which does not establish an in-person requirement.
They also argue the VA’s interpretation is
unreasonable, preventing Chevron deference at step two.
We do not agree.5