United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Id. § 1720G(b)(2). But
Petitioners have not identified a regulation adopting such
an interpretation for the general caregiver program. So
that question is not before us.
8 Because we set aside the VA’s definition of “need
for supervision, protection, or instruction,” we need not address
Petitioners’ argument that definition conflicts with
the VA’s definition of “in need of personal care services.”
Case: 21-1378 Document: 56 Page: 20 Filed: 03/25/2022
VETERAN WARRIORS, INC. v.
SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
21
aggravated in the line of [active] duty [during certain
service dates].”
38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added). Unless a veteran
has a “serious injury,” his family caregivers cannot receive
benefits under § 1720G(a).
From 2011 through 2020, the VA defined “serious injury”
as “any injury, including traumatic brain injury, psychological
trauma, or other mental disorder, incurred or
aggravated in the line of [active] duty [during certain services
dates], that renders the veteran or servicemember in
need of personal care services.” See 38 C.F.R. § 71.15
(2011) (interim rule); 38 C.F.R. § 71.15 (2015) (final rule).
As the VA recognized, this is “a virtually verbatim recitation
of” the statutory language. Caregivers Program,
80 Fed. Reg. 1357, 1360 (Jan. 9, 2015).
In 2020, the VA revised its definition. Proposed Rule,