United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] stipend rate.” They claim that definition, by incorporating
the GS scale, is inconsistent with the statutory framework.
They also argue it is an unreasonable interpretation of the
statute. We do not agree. - Step One
Congress expressly left a statutory gap for the VA to
fill, the schedule for stipend payments under the family
caregivers program. And Petitioners have failed to show
the VA’s decision to rely on the GS scale when filling that
gap is inconsistent with the statutory text, structure, or
purpose.
Petitioners claim the VA’s reliance on the GS scale is
inconsistent with 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(3)(C)(ii), but we do
not agree. That statutory section requires the VA ensure,
“to the extent practicable,” stipend amounts are “not less
than the monthly amount a commercial home health care
entity would pay an individual in the geographic area of
the eligible veteran to provide equivalent personal care services
to the eligible veteran.” Id. Contrary to Petitioners’
Case: 21-1378 Document: 56 Page: 45 Filed: 03/25/2022
VETERAN WARRIORS, INC. v.
SECRETARY OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
46
view, nothing about this statute requires the VA to use a
commercial rate. It just sets a minimum stipend amount
the VA must strive to achieve.